In re the Marriage of: Maria Rothen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jason David Rothen, Appellant
[…] A district court has “broad discretion in determining custody matters.” Goldman v. Greenwood, 748 N.W.2d 279, 282 (Minn. 2008) (quotation omitted). Appellate review of custody determinations is limited to whether the trial court abused its discretion by making findings unsupported by the evidence or by improperly applying the law. Sefkow v. Sefkow, 427 N.W.2d 203, 210 (Minn. 1988). On appeal, we will affirm custody determinations absent an abuse of discretion. Englund v. Englund, 352 N.W.2d 800, 802 (Minn. App. 1984). Minnesota Statutes section 518.18 governs the modification of existing custody orders. Crowley v. Meyer, 897 N.W.2d 288, 293 (Minn. 2017). Under that statute, a district court may modify custody if “the child’s present environment endangers the child’s physical or emotional health or impairs the child’s emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.” Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d)(iv) (2018).