Annotate this Case
[…] Generally, in a case involving out-of-home placement, a social-services agency is required to make reasonable efforts to facilitate reunification between a parent and child. Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a) (2018); In re Child of P.T., 657 N.W.2d 577, 583-84 (Minn. App. 2003), review denied (Minn. Apr. 15, 2003). However, under the statute, the district court can relieve an agency of this obligation when a parent’s rights to another child have previously been involuntarily terminated. See Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a)(2) (“Reasonable efforts . . . for . . . reunification are always required except upon a determination by the court that a petition has been filed stating a prima facie case that . . . the parental rights of the parent to another child have been terminated involuntarily.”). As a threshold matter, we note that the district court’s TPR orders did not include findings about reunification efforts. However, the district court previously relieved the county of its obligation to make reasonable efforts to reunify J.B. and the children.