Gerring Properties Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Martin Gerring, et al., Respondents
[…] See Minn. Energy Res. Corp. v. Comm’r of Revenue, 886 N.W.2d 786, 792 (Minn. 2016) (“With respect to the tax court’s valuation of the property, we defer to the tax court’s determination unless it clearly misvalued the property or failed to explain its reasoning.”). However, here the issue is valuation of shares of a closely held business in a buy-out under Minn. Stat. § 302A.751, subd. 2. Under that subdivision, “[i]f the parties are unable to agree on fair value within 40 days of entry of the order, the court shall determine the fair value of the shares under the provisions of section 302A.473, subdivision 7.” The referenced subdivision provides, “[t]he court shall determine. . . the fair value of the shares, taking into account any and all factors the court finds relevant, computed by any method or combination of methods that the court, in its discretion, sees fit to use, whether or not used by the corporation or by a dissenter.” Based on this statute, the supreme court has concluded that the proper standard of review for a district court’s determination of valuation in a buy-out is abuse of discretion.