Gerring Properties Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Martin Gerring, et al., Respondents
[…] Because it would be unfair to shift this excessive cost to appellants, the district court concluded that an overall 30% reduction in respondents’ requested attorney fees was appropriate. On appeal, appellants contend that the district court erred in finding shareholder oppression, determining buy-out terms, ordering dissolution, valuing shares held by respondents, and awarding attorney fees to respondents. DECISION I. The district court did not abuse its discretion in finding unfairly prejudicial conduct warranting equitable relief under Minn. Stat. § 302A.751. Appellants argue that the district court erred in finding unfairly prejudicial conduct by appellants against respondents. A district court “may grant any equitable relief it deems just and reasonable in the circumstances” if individuals in control of the corporation have acted “in a manner unfairly prejudicial” toward another member or shareholder. Minn. Stat. §302A.751, subd. 1(b)(3) (2018). Appellate courts generally review a district court’s grant of equitable relief for abuse of discretion.