In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of A. N. N. and J. R. S., Parents
[…] This argument is unavailing. The juvenile court has authority to transfer permanent legal and physical custody to a fit and willing relative in the best interests of the child. Minn. Stat. § 260C.515, subd. 4. Even after a permanency disposition has been entered, “further court hearings are necessary if the court orders further hearings in a transfer of permanent legal and physical custody matter including if . . . a party seeks to modify an order under section 260C.521, subdivision 2.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.519. “An order for a relative to have permanent legal and physical custody of a child may be modified using standards under sections 518.18 and 518.185.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.521, subd. 2(a). Under the standards set forth in section 518.18, the court may modify a custody order, including changing the child’s primary residence.