In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of A. N. N. and J. R. S., Parents
[…] Order Promulgating Amendments to the Rules of Juvenile Protection Procedure and the Rules of Adoption Procedure, Nos. ADM10-8040 & ADM10-8041 (Minn. May 13, 2019). Because this proceeding was pending on September 1, 2019, the amended rules, which eliminated former rule 42.07, should have been applied. However, since the juvenile court continued to have the same authority to transfer permanent custody under Minn. Stat. § 260C.515 as it did under former rule 42.07, this error was harmless. 3 “The juvenile court has original and exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child who is alleged to be in need of protection or services . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 260C.101, subd. 1 (2018). The juvenile court also has “original and exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning . . . permanency matters under sections 260C.503 to 260C.521.” Id., subd. 2(2). Those sections lay out possible permanency dispositions, including that “[t]he court may order permanent legal and physical custody to a fit and willing relative in the best interests of the child.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.515, subd. 4 (2018).