In the Matter of the Welfare of: K. D. M., Child
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260B.101, subd. 1 (2018). “Unless terminated by the court, . . . the jurisdiction of the court shall continue until the individual becomes 19 years of age 5 if the court determines it is in the best interest of the individual to do so.” Minn. Stat. § 260B.193, subd. 5(a) (2018). If a juvenile court finds that a child is delinquent, “it shall enter an order making any of [twelve specified] dispositions of the case which are deemed necessary to the rehabilitation of the child.” Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 1(a) (2018). If a child’s offense “resulted in damage to the person or property of another, the court may order the child to make reasonable restitution for such damage.” Id., subd. 1(a)(5). A juvenile court may order restitution after a dispositional hearing if the juvenile is on probation. See In re Welfare of H.A.D., 764 N.W.2d 64, 66 (Minn. 2009) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 611A.04, subd. 1(b) (2008)).