In re the Marriage of: Kathryn Jo Shanley, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Brian James Shanley, Appellant, County of Anoka, Intervenor
[…] Father appeals. DECISION Father challenges the district court’s denial of his motion for custody modification without an evidentiary hearing. He argues that the district court abused its discretion when it concluded that he had failed to establish a prima facie case of endangerment and denied his motion without an evidentiary hearing. We are not persuaded that the district court abused its discretion. Modification of an existing custody order is permitted only in limited circumstances. See Minn. Stat. § 518.18 (2018). Section 518.18(d)(iv) addresses modification based on changed circumstances involving child endangerment. This provision requires a district court to retain an existing custody arrangement unless “the child’s present environment endangers the child’s physical or emotional health or impairs the child’s emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.” The party seeking the modification based on endangerment bears the burden of proof. Crowley v.