Shawn O’Toole, Relator, vs. Wings Financial Credit Union, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] The time period for the appeal started when the determination was mailed, regardless of when it was received. See Stassen, 814 N.W.2d at 29. 2 O’Toole also asserts that he thought he was eligible for benefits based on what he was told when he initially called DEED, suggesting that he was not looking for a denial letter. But there is no process in the statute to permit verbal communication of eligibility determinations, and the statute is clear that equitable remedies, like promissory estoppel, do not apply to unemployment benefits. See Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 3 (2018) (“There is no equitable or common law denial or allowance of unemployment benefits.”). 5 In sum, while the circumstances for O’Toole may be unfortunate, the statute provides no exception or extension to the appeal period.