40 Ventures LLC, Appellant, vs. Minnesquam, L.L.C., et al., Respondents
[…] But the only alleged violations of the member-control agreements are the alleged violations of the supermajority requirements in section 3.3 of the MCA. 40 Ventures is alleging that the members breached their fiduciary duties through actions taken by the Aspire board, not by the members themselves. 40 Ventures also points to a general statement in the complaint that the allegations are against the other members “both as shareholders and directors.” But even though 40 8 40 Ventures also cites Minn. Stat. § 322C.0409, subd. 1 (2018), which states that “[a] member of a member-managed limited liability company owes to . . . the other members the fiduciary duties of loyalty and care.” (Emphasis added.) But, even if chapter 322C applies to 40 Ventures’ breach-of-fiduciary-duty claim, the MCA states that the board, not the members, manages the business and affairs of Aspire. See Minn.