40 Ventures LLC, Appellant, vs. Minnesquam, L.L.C., et al., Respondents
[…] Stat. ch. 322B, because Aspire was formed in 2012 when that act was in effect. In 6 business and affairs of a limited liability company is to be managed by or under the direction of a board of governors . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 322B.606, subd. 1 (2016). And, under the law, “a member . . . of a limited liability company is not, merely on account of this status, personally liable for the acts . . . of the limited liability company.” Minn. Stat. § 322B.303, subd. 1 (2016). This limitation on liability “continues in full force regardless of any dissolution, winding up, and termination of a limited liability company.” Id., subd. 3 (2016). The limitation on members’ liability is not absolute.