State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leticia Rene Morales, Appellant
[…] To prove stalking by telephone, the state must show that the actor engaged in conduct that the actor knew or had reason to know “would cause the victim under the circumstances to feel frightened, threatened, oppressed, persecuted, or intimidated.” Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 2(4). By contrast, to prove a pattern of stalking the state must show that the actor engaged in conduct that the actor knew or had reason to know “would cause the victim under the circumstances to feel terrorized or to fear bodily harm.” Id., subd. 5(a). The pattern statute seemingly does not prohibit the same breadth of expressive communication as the stalking-bytelephone provision.