State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leticia Rene Morales, Appellant
[…] McAllister, 862 N.W.2d at 59. “Overwhelming evidence of guilt is a factor, often a very important one, when determining whether an error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (quotation omitted). But the appellate court cannot focus solely on evidence of guilt. State v. Al-Naseer, 690 N.W.2d 744, 748 (Minn. 2005). The court also considers “the manner in which the evidence was presented, whether it was highly persuasive, whether it was used in closing argument, and whether it was effectively countered by the defendant.” Id. Under section 609.749, subdivision 5(a), “A person who engages in a pattern of stalking conduct with respect to a single victim . . . which the actor knows or has reason to know would cause the victim under the circumstances to feel terrorized or to fear bodily harm and which does cause this reaction on the part of the victim, is guilty of a felony.” Subdivision 5(b) defines a “pattern of stalking conduct” as “two or more acts within a fiveyear period that violate or attempt to violate” certain statutes. Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 5(b) (2016).