State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leticia Rene Morales, Appellant
[…] After she left, she called R.M.C. and a police officer answered. The next day, Morales told R.M.C. over text message that she was going to kill him. And on March 8, Morales returned to the auto shop and tried to hit R.M.C. with her car. 15 Having identified the circumstances proved, we next determine whether, when viewed as whole, they permit a reasonable inference of guilt and are inconsistent with any rational hypothesis other than guilt. Bahtuoh, 840 N.W.2d at 810. A person is guilty of threats of violence under Minnesota Statutes section 609.713, subdivision 1, if he or she “threatens, directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another . . . or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror.” A statement is a threat if the statement would, in its context, “have a reasonable tendency to create apprehension that its originator will act according to its tenor.” Schweppe, 237 N.W.2d at 613 (quotations omitted).