Megan Guetzkow, as mother and natural guardian of E.I., a minor, et al., Respondents, vs. Brian John Irgens, Appellant
[…] See Schultz v. Oldenburg, 277 N.W. 918, 922 (Minn. 1938) (emphasis added) (quoting Mason’s Minn. Stat § 9228 (1927)). It concluded that the statute was directory, not mandatory. Id. at 923. A “[v]iolation of a directory statute does not result in the invalidity of the action taken” under the statute. Sullivan v. Credit River Twp., 217 N.W.2d 502, 507 (Minn. 1974). 6 subdivision 3. See Estate of Hartz v. Nelson, 437 N.W.2d 749, 755 (Minn. App. 1989), review denied (Minn. July 12, 1989). As relevant here, the factors in section 549.20, subdivision 3, include (a) the seriousness of the hazard to the public from the defendant’s misconduct; (b) “the duration of the misconduct and any concealment of it;” (c) “the degree of the defendant’s awareness of the hazard and of its excessiveness;” (d) “the attitude and conduct of the defendant upon discovery of the misconduct;” (e) “the financial condition of the defendant;” and (f) “the total effect of other punishment likely to be imposed upon the defendant as a result of the misconduct.”2 A. Hazard to the public Irgens argues that the