In re the marriage of: Aaron Peterson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Brandi Peterson, Appellant
[…] DECISION On appeal from the district court’s denial of her motion to modify custody, mother argues that the district court erred when it concluded that she failed to make a prima facie case for custody modification based on endangerment of the parties’ children. We are not persuaded. Custody modification based on endangerment is governed by Minn. Stat. § 518.18 (d)(iv) (2018). Section 518.18(d)(iv) requires the district court to retain the original custody arrangement unless “the child’s present environment endangers the child’s physical or emotional health or impairs the child’s emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.” “Under section 518.18, the district court must first determine whether the party seeking to modify the custody arrangement in the judgment and decree has made a prima facie case for modification.” Crowley v. Meyer, 897 N.W.2d 288, 293 (Minn. 2017).