State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Meade Terrell Stademeyer, Appellant
[…] State, 641 N.W.2d 900, 903 (Minn. 2002). “A proper factual basis must be established for a guilty plea to be accurate.” State v. Ecker, 524 N.W.2d 712, 716 (Minn. 1994). “The main purpose of the accuracy requirement is to protect a defendant from pleading guilty to a more serious offense than he could be convicted of were he to insist on his right to trial.” State v. Trott, 338 N.W.2d 248, 251 (Minn. 1983). An assessment of the validity of a guilty plea presents a question of law that this court reviews de novo. Raleigh, 778 N.W.2d at 94. Stademeyer pleaded guilty to violating Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (2018), which criminalizes threatening, “directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another . . . or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror.” “Terrorize means to cause extreme fear by use of violence or threats.” State v. Schweppe, 237 N.W.2d 609, 614 (Minn. 1975). 4 Stademeyer pleaded guilty to violating the “reckless disregard” portion of the statute.