State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Oscar Garcia-Espino, Appellant
[…] Stat. § 609.343 (2016), which provides that a person is guilty of the crime if: the complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant. Neither mistake as to the complainant’s age nor consent to the act by the complainant is a defense. In a prosecution under this clause, the state is not required to prove that the sexual contact was coerced. Id., subd. 1(a). “Sexual contact” includes “the intentional touching by the actor of the complainant’s intimate parts.” Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11(a)(i) (2016). “Intimate parts” includes “the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttocks, or breast of a human being.” Id., subd. 5 (2016). Sufficient evidence supports the criminal-sexual-conduct conviction.