State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Oscar Garcia-Espino, Appellant
[…] State v. Christensen, 901 N.W.2d 648, 651 (Minn. App. 2017). Whether a jury’s verdicts are legally inconsistent is a question of law that we review de novo. Bahtuoh, 840 N.W.2d at 820 (citation omitted). The jury’s verdicts are not legally inconsistent. To be legally inconsistent, a defendant must be convicted on two (or more) offenses, and “proof of the elements of one offense negates a necessary element of another offense.” State v. Cole, 542 N.W.2d 43, 51-52 (Minn. 1996). The jury found appellant guilty of second-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(a), and not guilty of second-degree criminal sexual conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(h)(iii). Subdivision 1(a) criminalizes sexual contact when “the complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant.” Subdivision 1(h)(iii) provides that a 9 person is guilty of second-degree criminal sexual conduct if “the actor has a significant relationship to the complainant, the complainant was under 16 years of age at the time of the sexual contact, and . . . the sexual abuse involved multiple acts