In re the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: D. A. M. and R. A. L., Parents
[…] In order to terminate parental rights, the court shall make specific findings: (1) that reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan to reunify the child and the parent were made including individualized and explicit findings regarding the nature and extent of efforts made by the social services agency to rehabilitate the parent and reunite the family; or (2) that reasonable efforts for reunification are not required as provided under section 260.012. Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 8 (2018).5 “Reasonable efforts” means “the exercise of due diligence by the responsible social services agency to use culturally appropriate and available services to meet the needs of the child and the child’s family.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(f) (2018). The district court, when determining whether reasonable efforts were made, “shall consider whether services to the child and family were: (1) relevant to the safety and protection of the child; (2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family; (3) culturally appropriate; (4) available and accessible; (5) consistent and timely; and (6) realistic under the circumstances.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h)(1)-(6). “The court shall review the out-of-home placement plan and may modify the plan.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.202(c) (2018). A case plan is “presumptively reasonable” if it has been approved by the district court.