Melissa Casanova, Appellant, vs. Tri-County Community Corrections, Respondent
[…] The undisputed facts demonstrate that TCCC did not intend to cause appellant to lose her job with TurnKey when it revoked her security clearance. II. The district court did not err in dismissing appellant’s reprisal claim at summary judgment. The next claim at issue is appellant’s reprisal claim, brought under the MHRA. It is an “unfair discriminatory practice” to “intentionally engage in any reprisal against any person because that person . . . opposed a practice forbidden under [the MHRA].” Minn. Stat. § 363A.15 (2018). “A reprisal includes, but is not limited to, any form of intimidation, retaliation, or harassment.” Id. Appellant’s reprisal claim alleged that TCCC revoked her security clearance because she opposed a practice forbidden under the MHRA— specifically, what she reasonably believed to be David’s sexual harassment of the subordinate.