In re the Marriage of: Andrew Lowe Billett, petitioner, Respondent, vs. RuthAnne Billett, Appellant
[…] App. 1996). But, as discussed above, a district court need not consider potential bonus income where the income is not a regular, dependable form of payment. Desrosier, 551 N.W.2d at 509. Accordingly, for the same reasons discussed with respect to the spousal-maintenance calculation, the district court did not abuse its discretion by disregarding husband’s potential future bonuses in its calculation of husband’s child-support obligation. Turning to wife’s income, wife asserts that the district court erred in its consideration of wife’s earning potential in North Carolina. Under Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 2(1) (2018), a district court may determine a party’s potential income for child-support purposes according to “the parent’s probable earnings level based on employment potential, recent work history, and occupational qualifications in light of prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community.” Wife argues that the phrase “in the community” under Minn.