Derik John Grittner, et al., Respondents, vs. Mark Steven Buhr, Appellant
[…] Grittner without her permission. Mr. Buhr appeals. DECISION An appellate court reviews the issuance of an HRO for an abuse of discretion. Kush v. Mathison, 683 N.W.2d 841, 843 (Minn. App. 2004), review denied (Minn. Sept. 29, 2004). It reviews factual findings for clear error, giving due regard to the district court’s credibility determinations. Id. at 843-44. The issuance of an HRO will be reversed if it is not supported by sufficient evidence. Id. “A person who is a victim of harassment may seek a restraining order from the district court . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 2 (2018). “The parent, guardian, or stepparent of a minor who is a victim of harassment may seek a restraining order from the district court on behalf of the minor.”5 Id. A district court may issue a restraining order if 5 In 2020, the legislature amended this section to add “conservator” to the persons who may seek a restraining order on behalf of minors. See S.F. 3357, 2020 Reg. Sess., art. 1, § 39 (Minn. 2020). 7 it has “reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3) (2018). Harassment includes “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another, regardless of the relationship between the actor and the intended target.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1) (2018). “[T]he harassment statute is ‘quasi-criminal’ and is subject to the heightened definiteness requirement.” Dunham v. Roer, 708 N.W.2d 552, 568 (Minn. App. 2006), review denied (Minn. Mar. 28, 2006).