Derik John Grittner, et al., Respondents, vs. Mark Steven Buhr, Appellant
[…] Buhr’s explanations were not credible. Mr. Buhr does not argue that the district court clearly erred in its factual finding that the searches and planning document represented threats against the Grittners. Rather, he argues that the contents of the tablets cannot constitute “intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures” with an “intended target” because he never communicated the contents to the Grittners. The contents were only communicated when Ms. Buhr took the tablets and showed them to Mr. Grittner. 8 Although Mr. Buhr did not communicate the threats to the Grittners, section 609.748 defines harassment as including “acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect . . . on the safety, security, or privacy of another.” (Emphasis added.) The district court found Mr. Buhr’s searches and planning document constituted threatening behavior that frightened the Grittners, and that this conduct, in addition Mr. Buhr’s other conduct, had “a substantial adverse effect” on the Grittner’s safety, security, or privacy.