State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Orville Huhnerkoch, Appellant
[…] State v. George, 557 N.W.2d 575, 578 (Minn. 1997). Such stops must be based on more than “whim, caprice, or idle curiosity.” State v. Pike, 551 N.W.2d 919, 921 (Minn. 1996). We review a district court’s legal conclusion regarding the existence of reasonable suspicion de novo and its findings of fact for clear error. State v. Morse, 878 N.W.2d 499, 502 (Minn. 2016). The trooper stopped Huhnerkoch’s truck for stopping in the middle of the highway. Minn. Stat. § 169.32(a) (2018) governs the stopping and parking of vehicles on a public highway. The traffic statute provides: Upon any highway outside of a business or residence district no person shall stop, park, or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or improved or main-traveled part of the highway when it is practical to stop, park, or so leave such vehicle off such part of said 3 highway, but in every event a clear and unobstructed width of at least 20 feet of such part of the highway opposite such standing vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other vehicles and a clear view of such stopped vehicle be available from a distance of 200 feet in each direction upon such highway. Minn. Stat. § 169.32(a). Huhnerkoch does not challenge the district court’s findings of fact.