Nancy Leppink, Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry, et al., Respondents, vs. Water Gremlin Company, Appellant
[…] They also request that, if this court does not affirm under section 145.075, the matter be remanded to the district court “to develop a record on whether section 182.662 applies.” Because we affirm under section 145.075, we do not further address the arguments regarding section 182.662. 8 I. The district court did not err by determining that Water Gremlin’s failure to prevent the migration of lead from its plant is a public health nuisance under Minn. Stat. § 145.075. Section 145.075 authorizes a district court to “enjoin” a “public health nuisance,” which it defines as “any activity or failure to act that adversely affects the public health.” But the statute does not define “public health.” “When a statute . . . does not contain a definition of a word or phrase, we look to the common dictionary definition of the word or phrase to discover its plain and ordinary meaning.” Jaeger v.