Nancy Leppink, Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry, et al., Respondents, vs. Water Gremlin Company, Appellant
[…] Grounds & Assocs., Inc., 278 N.W.2d 81, 91 (Minn. 1979) (permanent injunction).2 “A district court’s findings regarding entitlement to injunctive relief will not be set aside unless clearly erroneous.” Haley v. Forcelle, 669 N.W.2d 48, 55 (Minn. App. 2003), review denied (Minn. Nov. 25, 2003). But we apply a de novo standard of review to statutory interpretation and the application of a statute to undisputed facts. State v. Minn. Sch. of Bus., Inc., 899 N.W.2d 467, 471 (Minn. 2017). The crux of this appeal is the scope of the district court’s authority under Minn. Stat. § 145.075, which provides in its entirety: In addition to any other remedy provided by law, the commissioner [of health] may in the commissioner’s own name bring an action in the court of appropriate jurisdiction to enjoin any violation of a statute or rule which the commissioner is empowered to enforce or adopt, or to enjoin as a public health nuisance any activity or failure to act that adversely affects the public health. 2 The law generally distinguishes between temporary and permanent injunctions. See, e.g., State ex rel. Neighbors Organized in Support of Env’t v. Dotty, 396 N.W.2d 55, 58 (Minn. App. 1986).