In re the Marriage of: Michaela Dojcinovic Bachmayer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kyle Dalke Bachmayer, Appellant
[…] Father does not dispute the ultimate finding that mother did not engage in child abuse. Domestic abuse between the parents. The district court must consider “whether domestic abuse, as defined in section 518B.01, has occurred in the parents’ or either parent’s household or relationship; the nature and context of the domestic abuse; and the implications of the domestic abuse for parenting and for the child’s safety, well-being, and developmental needs.” Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a)(4). “[T]he court shall use a rebuttable presumption that joint legal custody or joint physical custody is not in the best interests of the child if domestic abuse, as defined in section 518B.01, has occurred between the parents.” Id., subd. 1(b)(9) (2018). “Domestic abuse” as defined in section 518B.01 includes the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm. Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 2(a) (2018). It is undisputed that incidents of domestic abuse occurred between the parties.