Gary Allen Jensen, Appellant, vs. 1985 Ferrari - plt 391-957 - VIN# ZFFUA12A9F0057043, Respondent
[…] See In re Civil Commitment of Breault, 942 N.W.2d 368, 375-76 (Minn. App. 2020). Under Minnesota Statutes section 169A.63, subdivision 6(a), “[a] motor vehicle is subject to forfeiture” when it is used to commit a designated offense or when its use results in a designated license revocation. (Emphasis added.) Subdivision 13(b) describes the consequences if an interlock-program participant fails to abide by the program rules. In that instance, “the vehicle whose forfeiture was stayed . . . may be seized and the forfeiture action may proceed.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 13(b) (emphasis added). And the 11 The statute only defines the terms “motor vehicle” and “vehicle” in the negative, noting that they “do not include a vehicle which is stolen or taken in violation of the law.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 1(g). 11 subsequent provisions of subdivision 13—all enacted at the same time—repeatedly refer to the vehicle being forfeited as “the vehicle.” See id., subd. 13(g)-(i).