Glacier Park Iron Ore Properties, LLC, Appellant, vs. United States Steel Corporation, Respondent
[…] Archer & White Sales, Inc., 139 S. Ct. 524, 529 (2019) (quotation omitted). In 2010, Minnesota amended its arbitration statute and adopted the revised MUAA, which provides that: The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate, except in the case of a grievance arising under a collective bargaining agreement when an arbitrator shall decide. Minn. Stat. § 572B.06(b). The revised MUAA also provides that “[a]n agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a 1 The revised MUAA became effective on August 1, 2011. See 2010 Minn. Laws. ch. 264, art. 1, §§ 1-33. Under Minn. Stat. § 572B.03(b), the MUAA applies to all arbitration agreements after August 1, 2011, even if the agreements were entered into before that date. 6 ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of contract.” Minn. Stat. § 572B.06(a). Therefore, like the FAA, the revised MUAA provides that the parties may agree that an arbitrator determines arbitrability in the first instance, instead of the district court, as provided in section 572B.06(b).