Glacier Park Iron Ore Properties, LLC, Appellant, vs. United States Steel Corporation, Respondent
[…] The language relied on by Glacier Park refers to “any disagreement or controversy,” but narrows that language by saying “as to whether” and then identifies four types of disputes subject to arbitration under the lease. The arbitration provision does not state who must determine whether a particular dispute is arbitrable. Absent any language stating that arbitrability determinations are made by an arbitrator, we conclude that the decision belongs to the district court under the revised MUAA. See Minn. Stat. § 572B.06(b) (providing that “[t]he court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to” an arbitration agreement). Thus, the district court correctly determined that, because the lease does not provide otherwise, arbitrability of a particular dispute is determined by the court and not the arbitrator.