In re the Marriage of: Dia Eldin Jubara, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Nihad Salah Awad Hamed, Appellant
[…] Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3b (2018). “All property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage and before the valuation date is presumed to be marital property regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses . . . .” Id. “Upon a dissolution of a marriage . . . the [district] court shall make a just and equitable division of the marital property of the parties” after considering all relevant factors. Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subd. 1 (2018). These factors include “the length of the marriage, any prior marriage of a party, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, needs, opportunity for future acquisition of capital assets, and income of each party.” Id. property award based on allegations that he used marital property to pay his attorney fees, and a request to recover a portion of a tax refund that was diverted to husband’s student loan debt during the marriage.