State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Andrew Youngstedt, Appellant
[…] Accordingly, based on our application of the modified plain-error standard of review, we conclude that the prosecutor’s closing argument does not warrant a new trial. 17 IV. The district court did not err by imposing separate sentences for the assault and motor-vehicle theft. Youngstedt argues that the district court erred by sentencing him for both first-degree assault and the motor-vehicle theft because the two offenses were part of a single behavioral incident. We conclude that the district court did not err by imposing separate sentences for Youngstedt’s two offenses. Under Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2018), “if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses.” This means that a court generally may not impose separate sentences for offenses that arose from a “single behavioral incident.” State v. Williams, 608 N.W.2d 837, 841 (Minn. 2000).