Midland Funding LLC, et al., Respondents, vs. Joy Ford, Appellant
[…] Ford argues that respondents’ conduct violated section 1692f by (1) failing to comply with Minn. Stat. § 358.116 (2018)9; and (2) failing to comply with a September 23, 2016, Ramsey County Amended Standing Order (2016 standing order). 1. Minn. Stat. § 358.116 Section 358.116 of the Minnesota Statutes provides: Unless specifically required by court rule, a pleading, motion, affidavit, or other document filed with a court of the Minnesota judicial branch, or presented to a judge or judicial officer in support of a request for a court order, warrant, or other relief, is not required to be notarized. Signing a document filed with the court or presented to a judge or judicial officer constitutes “verification upon oath or affirmation” as defined in section 358.52, without administration of an oath under section 358.07, provided that the signature, as defined by court rules, is affixed immediately below a declaration using substantially the following language: “I declare under penalty of perjury that everything I have stated in