Rashed Ferdous, et al., Respondents, Regina Mustafa, Respondent, vs. Omar Dahir, et al., Appellants
[…] Although at times some of the parties used the term mediation, as respondents argue: “mediation would not achieve the result that Article XIV unambiguously requires.” Based on the plain language of Article XIV, the district court did not err in concluding there was an agreement to arbitrate. Scope of authority Appellants also argue the arbitration award must be vacated because the panel exceeded its scope of authority. Under Minn. Stat. § 572B.21(c) (2018), “an arbitrator may order such remedies as the arbitrator considers just and appropriate under the circumstances of the arbitration proceeding.” A court shall vacate an arbitration award if the arbitrator exceeded his or her powers. Minn. Stat. § 572B.23(a)(4) (2018).