In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: F. M. and M. D. G., Parents
[…] At that time, the child had been out of the home for more than 400 days. The guardian ad litem testified that termination of parental rights is in the child’s best interests, and the county workers’ 4 testimony was consistent with that conclusion. Mother testified that she loves the child “[v]ery much,” but acknowledged her lengthy chemical-abuse history. The district court granted the petition, finding clear and convincing evidence that reasonable efforts by the county failed to correct the conditions that led to the child’s out-of-home placement under Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5) (2018). And the court determined that termination is in the child’s best interests. Mother appeals.1 DECISION A district court may terminate a parent’s rights to a child if “following the child’s placement out of the home, reasonable efforts, under the direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the child’s placement.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5).