In re the Marriage of: Jennifer Perrill, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Gregory High Perrill, Respondent
[…] Because there is not a severe financial disparity between the parties, the district court did not abuse its discretion. A district court may award nonmarital property of one spouse to the other spouse, but only if “the court finds that either spouse’s resources or property . . . are so inadequate as to work an unfair hardship.” Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subd. 2 (2018). If a district court apportions nonmarital property, it must make findings on “all relevant factors including the length of the marriage, any prior marriage of a party, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, needs, and opportunity for future acquisition of capital assets and income of each party.” Id; see also Ward v. Ward, 453 N.W.2d 729, 733 (Minn. App. 1990), review denied (Minn. June 6, 1990).