Annotate this Case
[…] Stat. § 645.08 (2018). “Plain meaning embodies ordinary use of the language in the context of the whole-act structure, applying the usual conventions of grammar and syntax.” First Nat. Bank of the N. v. Auto. Fin. Corp., 661 N.W.2d 668, 670 (Minn. App. 2003). When the words of a statute are plain in their application to a particular case, the court applies that plain meaning. ILHC of Eagan, LLC v. County of Dakota, 693 N.W.2d 412, 419 (Minn. 2005); see Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (“When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.”) The American Heritage Dictionary most applicably defines “deliver” as “To bring or transport to the proper place or recipient; distribute.” The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 480 (5th ed. 2018).