Annotate this Case
[…] Stat. § 216B.241, subd. 3. Xcel argues that this statute similarly shows that the legislature contemplated utility investment on the customer side of the meter, and it provides one example that utilities have been using for over thirty years called a “Savers Switch.” Fourth, Xcel points to Minn. Stat. § 216A.05, subd. 2(2) (2018), which gives the MPUC authority to “review and ascertain the reasonableness of tariffs of rates, fares, and charges, or any part or classification thereof.” “Rate,” in the context of public utilities, “means every compensation, charge, fare, toll, tariff, rental, and classification, or any of 16 them, demanded, observed, charged, or collected by any public utility for any service . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 216B.02, subd. 5 (2018) (emphasis added).