Annotate this Case
[…] For support, XLI cites Minn. Stat. §§ 216B.38, subd. 4a, and 216B.40 (2018). Minnesota Statutes sections 216B.37 to 216B.43 govern the division of the state into geographic service areas within which specific electric utilities may operate. Section 216B.38, subdivision 4a, defines “electric service” as “electric service furnished to a customer at retail for ultimate consumption.” Section 216B.40 provides that “each electric utility shall have the exclusive right to provide electric service at retail to each and every present and future customer in its assigned service area and no electric utility shall render or extend electric service at retail within the assigned service area of another electric utility” unless an exception applies. Minn.