Annotate this Case
[…] The statute directs that tariffs must incorporate the cost of “metering or submetering within the rate charged to the customer.” Minn. Stat. § 216B.1614, subd. 2(c)(4). Xcel argues that this directive shows that, specifically in the EV context, the MPUC’s authority over public utility “service” includes equipment (submeters) installed on the customer’s side of the meter. Third, Xcel points to Minn. Stat. § 216B.241, subd. 3 (2018), which discusses energy conservation improvements. Subdivision 3 states that “an energy conservation improvement made to or installed in a building in accordance with this section, except systems owned by the utility and designed to turn off, limit, or vary the delivery of energy, are the exclusive property of the owner of the building . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 216B.241, subd. 3. Xcel argues that this statute similarly shows that the legislature contemplated utility investment on the customer side of the meter, and it provides one example that utilities have been using for over thirty years called a “Savers Switch.”