State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. J. L. L., Jr., Appellant
[…] State v. C.W.N., 906 N.W.2d 549, 551-52 (Minn. App. 2018) (citation omitted). Under Minnesota law, two bases exist for expungement of criminal records: the judiciary’s inherent authority, id. at 552, and statutory expungement, Minn. Stat. §§ 609A.01-.04 (2018). “The judiciary’s inherent authority only allows a court to seal those records kept by the judicial branch and does not extend to records held by executivebranch agencies.” C.W.N., 906 N.W.2d at 552. Under Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3, “[a] petition may be filed . . . to seal all records relating to an arrest, indictment or information, trial, or verdict” in some situations. One such situation is if “the petitioner was convicted of or received a stayed sentenced for a felony violation of an offense listed in paragraph (b).” Minn. Stat. § 609A. 02, subd. 3(a)(5).