St. Cloud Educational Rights Advocacy Council, Appellant, vs. Tim Walz, et al., Respondents
[…] IV. The district court erred by dismissing the amended complaint for failure to join the school district as a necessary party. The district court concluded that because the school district was a necessary party for SCERAC to achieve complete relief for its claims, its failure to join the school district as a party merited dismissal of the action under Minn. R. Civ. P. 19.01 and the Minnesota Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA), Minn. Stat. §§ 555.01–.16 (2018). 19 We interpret statutes and procedural rules de novo. Cruz-Guzman, 916 N.W.2d at 13. The UDJA affords courts the “power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Minn. Stat. § 555.01. “When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.” Minn.