In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Peter Gerard Lonergan
[…] Larson, 847 N.W.2d at 532-33. I. A person who is committed as an SDP “shall not be [fully] discharged unless it appears to the satisfaction of the [CAP] . . . that the committed person is capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society, is no longer dangerous to the public, and is no longer in need of treatment and supervision.” Minn. Stat. § 253D.31. In determining whether to grant a full discharge, CAP must consider whether “specific conditions exist to provide a reasonable degree of protection to the public and to assist the committed person in adjusting to the community.” Id. “If the desired conditions do not exist, the discharge shall not be granted.” Id. Lonergan contends that CAP erred by dismissing his petition for discharge under rule 41.02(b).