Annotate this Case
[…] In Yeh, the letter of appeal at issue did not contain a request for approval. Id. at 130. We did not make a broad holding that letters of appeal can never constitute written requests. By contrast, respondents’ letter contained an implicit request for Shorewood to approve their interpretation of the zoning ordinance’s inapplicability. This request is apparent by its context as a response to a notice of zoning violation and as an appeal of that alleged zoning violation. We conclude that respondents’ letter properly constituted a request invoking section 15.99. III. Shorewood accepted respondents’ request because it failed to deny it within 60 days. Shorewood is an agency. An “[a]gency” includes “a statutory or home rule charter city, county, town . . . and any other political subdivision of the state.” Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 1(b). 6 7 The state argues that, even assuming section 15.99 applies, its withdrawal of the first notice mooted any appeal.7 We disagree. Under section 15.99, subd. 2(a), “[f]ailure of an agency to deny a request within 60 days is approval of the request.” This 60-day time limit “begins upon the agency’s receipt of a written request containing all [applicable] information.” Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 3(a). Here, Shorewood did not deny respondents’ request. It merely withdrew its notice of violation, 60 days after respondents’ letter of appeal.