Annotate this Case
[…] But the state did not argue this issue before the district court, so it forfeits it on appeal. See Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988). Moreover, we note that the state failed to provide any evidence of, or reference to, what fee would have been required. 4 5 has a connection, association, or logical relationship to the regulation of building development or the uses of property.” 500, LLC v. City of Minneapolis, 837 N.W.2d 287, 291 (Minn. 2013). Section 15.99, subd. 1(c), defines “[r]equest” as “a written application related to zoning . . . for a permit, license, or other governmental approval of an action.” Such a request “must be submitted in writing to the agency on an application form provided by the agency, if one exists.” Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 1(c). If a form does not exist, the request “must clearly identify on the first page the specific permit, license, or other governmental approval being sought.” Id. Because “a written request relating to zoning” in section 15.99, subd. 2(a), is unambiguous, and a “request” is defined as “a written application related to zoning,” we conclude that section 15.99, subd. 1(c), is also unambiguous. See Minn.