State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrew Wallace Matthews, Appellant
[…] “An appeal should be dismissed as moot when a decision on the merits is no longer necessary or an award of effective relief is no longer possible.” Dean v. City of Winona, 868 N.W.2d 1, 5 (Minn. 2015). Although mootness is a “flexible discretionary doctrine” and is not to be “automatically invoked whenever the underlying dispute between the parties is settled or otherwise resolved,” id. at 4, “[i]f the court is unable to grant effectual relief, the issue raised is deemed to be moot resulting in dismissal of the appeal.” In re Schmidt, 443 N.W.2d 824, 826 (Minn. 1989). 4 Minn. Stat. § 169A.44, subd. 1(b), provides that, unless maximum bail is imposed, a person with a gross misdemeanor DWI charge “may be released from detention only if the person agrees to: (1) abstain from alcohol; and (2) submit to a program of electronic alcohol monitoring, involving at least daily measurements of the person’s alcohol concentration, pending resolution of the charge.” Matthews appears to complain that he was required to both post the maximum bail to the district court and ended up with essentially similar release conditions, such as alcohol monitoring and refraining from drinking alcohol, after he was transferred to Veterans Court.