Michael Anthony Guardia, Respondent, vs. Jennifer Marie Mattson, Appellant
[…] There is no indication that the district court granted that request. Mother appeals. DECISION “The district court has broad discretion in determining parenting-time issues and will not be reversed absent an abuse of that discretion.” Dahl v. Dahl, 765 N.W.2d 118, 3 123 (Minn. App. 2009). The district court abuses its discretion when it misapplies the law or makes findings of fact that are unsupported by the record. Hagen v. Schirmers, 783 N.W.2d 212, 215 (Minn. App. 2010). I. Custody modifications are governed by Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d) (2018), which provides that a district court may not modify an existing custody order unless “a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties and . . . the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.” One such circumstance exists if a “child’s present environment endangers the child’s physical or emotional health or impairs the child’s emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.” Minn.