In re the Marriage of: Jane Swenson Amdal, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Keith Solomon Moheban, Appellant
[…] Stat. § 518.552 is that the spouse seeking maintenance must demonstrate the need [for it] . . . .”); Lyon v. Lyon, 439 N.W.2d 18, 22 (Minn. 1989) (stating “maintenance depends on a showing of need”); Peterka v. Peterka, 675 N.W.2d 353, 358 (Minn. App. 2004) (articulating purpose of spousal maintenance as allowing “the recipient and the obligor to have a standard of living that approximates the marital standard of living, as closely as is equitable under the 10 circumstances,” and recognizing circumstances to include determination of recipient’s need). In fact, section 518.552 requires that the spouse seeking maintenance must lack sufficient means “to provide for reasonable needs of the spouse considering the standard of living established during the marriage.” Minn. Stat. § 518.552, subd. 1(a) (2018). The dissolution court calculated wife’s need in light of her standard of living during the marriage, determined her demonstrated annual need to be $115,404, and set a cap to meet that calculated need.