In re: the Petition to Adopt A. G. R
[…] Stat. § 260C.619(i), because it preceded the district court’s entry of the order. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.619(i) (stating that modification based on exceptional circumstances must be based on circumstances that “have arisen since the order was entered”). We commend the district court for its attempt to ensure contact between A.G.R. and his sibling T.T.M. at the permanency phase of the underlying child-protection proceeding. But we are not aware of authority that allows the district court to modify an adoption contact order issued under Minn. Stat. § 260C.619(b) to include contact with a third party over the adoptive parent’s objection in spite of clear statutory language stating that the district court “shall not enter a proposed order unless the terms of the order have been approved in writing by the prospective adoptive parents.”6 Minn.