In re: the Petition to Adopt A. G. R
[…] The court shall not enter a proposed order unless “the terms of the order have been approved in writing by the prospective adoptive parents, the birth relative, . . . or legal custodian of the child’s sibling who desires to be a party to the agreement, and the responsible social services agency” and the court finds that the communication or contact, “as agreed upon and contained in the proposed order, would be in the child’s best interests.” Id. (d), (f) (2018). The district court shall not modify a communication or contact order under Minn. Stat. § 260C.619 (2018) “unless it finds that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child, and: (1) the modification is agreed to by the parties to the agreement; or (2) exceptional circumstances have arisen since the order was entered that justified modification of the order.” Id. (i). Here, the district court reasoned that the “best interests of [A.G.R.]” and “[e]xceptional circumstances arising since entry of the Contact Agreement” supported modification of the contact order.