In re: the Petition to Adopt A. G. R
[…] On September 13, T.T.M. confirmed she would attend the hearing, and the district court arranged for a mediator to be present at the hearing. At the September 16 review hearing, the parties engaged in mediation, but T.T.M. and grandmother did not reach an agreement regarding modification of the adoption contact order. Even though grandmother opposed contact between T.T.M. and A.G.R., the district court modified the adoption contact order to permit T.T.M. to have contact with A.G.R. under the same terms governing contact between T.T.M. and his siblings F.L.T. and R.L.T. Grandmother appeals.3 DECISION “An adopting parent and a relative . . . of the child may enter into an agreement regarding communication with or contact between the adopted child, adopting parent, and the relative . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 260C.619(a) (2018). “An agreement regarding communication with or contact between the child, adoptive parents, and a relative . . . is enforceable when the terms of the agreement are contained in a written court order.” Id. 3 Neither T.T.M. nor the county filed a brief, and this court ordered the appeal to proceed under Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 142.03 (providing that if a respondent fails to file a brief, the case shall be determined on the merits). 5 (b) (2018).