Jessica Lin Love, n/k/a/ Jessica Lin Lopez Love, Appellant, vs. Edward Love, Jr., Respondent
[…] The CSM declined to make any “further changes to the child support obligations prior to July 1, 2019.” Mother now appeals the July 14, 2019 and August 21, 2019 orders. DECISION I. Standard of Review The CSM may be appointed to preside over matters in an expedited child-support process and has the authority to establish, modify, and enforce child support if the case is identified as a IV-D case. Brazinsky v. Brazinsky, 610 N.W.2d 707, 710 (Minn. App. 2000); see also Minn. Stat. § 518A.26, subd. 10 (2018) (identifying a “IV-D case” as one “where a party has assigned to the state rights to child support because of the receipt of public assistance . . . or has applied for child support services under title IV-D of the Social Security Act”). We apply the same standard for reviewing a CSM’s order as applied to a district court’s order regarding child support. Ludwigson v. Ludwigson, 642 N.W.2d 441, 445-46 (Minn. App. 2002). The CSM is afforded broad discretion in making child-support determinations.