Jessica Lin Love, n/k/a/ Jessica Lin Lopez Love, Appellant, vs. Edward Love, Jr., Respondent
[…] III. The CSM Did Not Err by Declining to Consider Mother’s Request for Reimbursement of Uninsured Expenses. Mother challenges the CSM’s August 21, 2019 order denying her request for reimbursement of uninsured medical and dental expenses accruing before July 1, 2019. At the review hearing, the parties agreed to share uninsured, unreimbursed medical and dental expenses at the rate of 41% for father and 59% for mother. Following the hearing, the 6 CSM, consistent with Minn. Stat. § 518A.41, subd. 17(b) (2018), noted in its order that “[a] party seeking reimbursement for uninsured medical and dental expenses must request reimbursement no later than two years from the date the expenses were incurred.” “A requesting party must mail a written notice of intent to collect the unreimbursed or uninsured medical expenses and a copy of an affidavit of health care expenses to the other party at the other party’s last known address.” Id., subd. 17(c) (2018). “The affidavit of health care expenses must itemize and document the joint child’s unreimbursed or uninsured medical expenses and include copies of all bills, receipts, and insurance company explanations of benefits.” Id., subd. 17(e) (2018).