John Patrick Becker, Respondent, vs. Pablo Murillo, Appellant
[…] The district court found that Murillo had engaged in harassment and issued a one-year HRO prohibiting Murillo from being at Becker’s home or within 25 feet of his stores. But the HRO permits Murillo to have contact with Becker at city council meetings and other municipal events. Murillo appeals. DECI SIO N A district court may issue an HRO if the court finds “that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the [person] has engaged in harassment.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(a), (b)(3) (2018); see Peterson v. Johnson, 755 N.W.2d 758, 761-62 (Minn. App. 2008). “Harassment” is defined to include “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1) (2018). Two or more instances of harassing conduct constitute “repeated incidents.” Kush v. Mathison, 683 N.W.2d 841, 844 (Minn. App. 2004), review denied (Minn.