CHS Capital LLC, f/k/a Cofina Financial LLC, Appellant, vs. Lena Farms Prtshp LLC, et al., Respondents
[…] Both parties argue first that we need only look to one Minnesota statute to answer the question before us. Minn. Stat. § 557.10 (2018) states: “Planted and growing crops are personal property of the person or entity that has the property right to plant the crops.” 15 CHS claims that since Gen X and Lena Land Lease or Lena Farm had the right to farm the land, they had an interest in the harvested crops, thereby triggering its interest. The Haugens, on the other hand, claim that if Minn.