CHS Capital LLC, f/k/a Cofina Financial LLC, Appellant, vs. Lena Farms Prtshp LLC, et al., Respondents
[…] Waters v. Fiebelkorn, 13 N.W.2d 461, 464–65 (Minn. 1944). 7 The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), subject to specific exceptions not relevant here, applies to “a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract.” Minn. Stat. § 336.9-109(a)(1) (2018). Article 9 of the UCC governs secured transactions of “goods,” which, by statutory definition, includes “crops grown, growing, or to be grown.” Minn. Stat. § 336.9-102(a)(44)(iv) (2018). In order to obtain a security interest in goods, a creditor must comply with the Article 9 attachment and perfection requirements. See Minn. Stat. §§ 336.9-203, -204, 303, and -401 (2018). “A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral.” Minn. Stat. § 336.9-203(a). “[A] security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties” when: (1) “value has been given,” (2) “the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights,” and (3) the debtor has signed “a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral.” Minn. Stat. § 336.9-203(b). The UCC refers to “rights in the collateral,” not solely the ownership of the collateral. Minn. Stat. § 336.9-203(b)(2) (stating that a security interest may attach to collateral if “the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral”). “Rights in the collateral . . . include full ownership and limited rights that fall short of full ownership.” Border State Bank of Greenbush v. Bagley Livestock Exch., Inc., 690 N.W.2d 326, 332 (Minn. App. 2004), review denied (Minn. Feb. 23, 2005).