State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Andrew Vernard Glover, Respondent
[…] And because a flare launcher is not designed to be a weapon, respondent maintains that it is not a “firearm.” The statute under which respondent was charged prohibits “a person who has been convicted of . . . a crime of violence” from possessing “ammunition or a pistol4 or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon or . . . any other firearm.” Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(2). The complaint alleges that respondent is within the category of ineligible persons because he was previously convicted of a crime of violence. Respondent does not dispute 4 We note that under Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 2 (2018), the definition of a “pistol” expressly excludes “a ‘BB gun,’ a scuba gun, a stud gun or nail gun used in the construction industry or children’s pop guns or toys.” Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 2, does not exclude flare launchers from the definition of a “pistol.” But we do not address whether a flare launcher falls within the statutory definition of a “pistol” because the state makes no argument that it is a pistol. 6 that he is an ineligible person.