State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Paul Jonsgaard, Appellant
[…] App. July 16, 1996) (concluding that the evidence was sufficient to adjudicate a juvenile delinquent for falsely endorsing a check where the evidence showed that the victim’s wallet was stolen, the juvenile’s wallet contained a check made out to the victim, and “the check was endorsed and cashed” at a store frequented by the juvenile). 12 or fictitious name, or at another time, or with different provisions, or by the authority of one who did not give authority; or (2) falsely endorses or alters a check so that it purports to have been endorsed by another. Minn. Stat. § 609.631, subd. 2 (emphasis added). The language of the statute makes it clear that the word “endorse” is used only in relation to checks. And the term “check” is defined in the statute as “a check, draft, order of withdrawal, or similar negotiable or nonnegotiable instrument.” Minn. Stat. § 609.631, subd. 1(b). In this context, it is reasonable to conclude that the legislature intended the word “endorse” to have its special, technical meaning that relates to checks and other similar instruments.