State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Paul Jonsgaard, Appellant
[…] Stat. § 609.631, subd. 2(2), we conclude that the special, technical meaning applies. An endorsement, as contemplated by Minn. Stat. § 609.631, subd. 2(2), is a signature other than a signature purporting to be that of a maker.10 C. The evidence is insufficient to prove that Jonsgaard falsely endorsed a check. Having determined that the technical meaning of the word “endorse” applies to the check-forgery statute, we turn to whether the evidence in this case is sufficient to support Jonsgaard’s conviction for check forgery by falsely endorsing a check in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.631, subd. 2(2). To support a conviction under Minn. Stat. § 609.631, subd. 2(2), the evidence must establish that Jonsgaard “falsely endorse[d] or alter[ed] a check so that it purports to have been endorsed by another.” We conclude that the evidence is not sufficient because there is no evidence that Jonsgaard falsely endorsed or altered a check.