Rebecca Ellen Bender, Appellant, vs. Peter Howard Bernhard, Respondent
[…] See Bormann, 644 N.W.2d at 481. B. The district court did not clearly err by finding that L.B. is capable of self-support. A child-support obligation in a specific amount automatically terminates “upon the emancipation of the child as provided under section 518A.26, subdivision 5.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 5. Section 518A.26, subdivision 5, defines “child” as “an individual under 18 years of age, an individual under age 20 who is still attending secondary school, or an individual who, by reason of physical or mental condition, is incapable of selfsupport.” Minn.