In re the Estate of: Stanley George Zych, Deceased, and In the Matter of the Revocable Trust Agreement of Stanley George Zych Dated May 23, 2013
[…] Respondents do not contest appellants’ arguments on the first two potential bases for the award, and we agree that neither applies. Instead, respondents counter that the fees served as a sanction under Minn. Stat. § 549.211, subd. 4(b) (2018), Minn. R. Civ. P. 11.03, or the district court’s inherent powers, and that appellants had notice that respondents sought attorney fees from the time respondents commenced the action. A district court must provide a party with notice and an opportunity to respond before imposing sanctions under Minn. Stat. § 549.211, subd. 4(b), Minn. R. Civ. P. 11.03, or the district court’s inherent authority. See Minn. Stat. § 549.211, subd. 3 (requiring “notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond”), 4(b) (stating district court must “describ[e] the specific conduct that appears to violate subdivision 2 and direct[] . . . [the] party to show cause why it has not violated subdivision 2”); Minn. R. Civ. P. 11.03 (requiring the same); see also Chambers v. NASCO, Inc., 501 U.S. 32, 50, 111 S. Ct. 2123, 2136 (1991) (requiring due process in imposing sanction of attorney fees under inherent powers and in making requisite bad-faith finding); Buscher v.