In re the Marriage of: James Warren Huerd, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Wanda Sue Huerd, Respondent
[…] App. 2017), review denied (Minn. Dec. 27, 2017). While Mattson prohibits division of military disability compensation as property, it acknowledges that state and federal law allow consideration of military disability compensation as income for purposes of awarding spousal maintenance. Id. at 239, n.5 (citing Sward v. Sward, 410 N.W.2d 442, 445 (Minn. App. 1987) (stating that military disability benefits may be considered as income in setting both child support and maintenance awards), review granted (Minn. Sept. 30, 1987) and appeal dismissed (Minn. Dec. 2, 1987), and 10 U.S.C. § 1408(e)(6) (stating that the Act does not relieve a veteran “of liability for the payment of alimony, child support, or other payments required by a court order”)); see also Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a) (2018) (including in the definition of income periodic “military and navel retirement, pension and disability payments”). Therefore, the district court decision does not conflict with state or federal law. 8 14 enumerated the next subdivision. Minn.