In re the Marriage of: James Warren Huerd, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Wanda Sue Huerd, Respondent
[…] In addition, the trial evidence includes wife’s testimony that she had “close to $30,000 for medical bills.” The district court’s allocation of credit card and medical debt totaling only $4,800 is contrary to the trial record. We also conclude that the district court did not address the requisite statutory factors when it allocated the marital debt. See Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subd. 1 (requiring district courts to analyze “the length of the marriage, any prior marriage of a party, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, needs, opportunity for future acquisition of capital assets, and income of each party”). The decree contains no findings or conclusions analyzing these factors in order to determine a fair and equitable division of property.