Whitney Hinrichs-Cady, Appellant, vs. Hennepin County, Respondent
[…] Stat. § 181.940, subd. 2. That section provides that an “employee” is: a person who performs services for hire for an employer from whom a leave is requested under sections 181.940 to 181.944 for: (1) at least 12 months preceding the request; and (2) for an average number of hours per week equal to one-half the full-time equivalent position in the employees job classification as defined by the employer’s personnel policies or practices or pursuant to the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement, during the 12-month period immediately preceding the leave. Minn. Stat. § 181.940, subd. 2. The definitions section of the parenting leave and accommodation statutes states that “[f]or the purposes of sections 181.940 to 181.944, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.” Minn. Stat. § 181.940, subd. 1. The “pregnancy accommodations” section is numbered within the range of sections identified in section 181.940, subdivision 1. Subdivision 2 then defines “employee.” The statute does not further define the term “leave.” See Minn.