State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Carlos Ramone Sargent, Appellant
[…] The state counters that under the circumstances, Sargent’s admission that he had been drinking justified expansion of the traffic stop to investigate whether Sargent had violated a pretrial-release condition. The state argues that because a pretrial-release violation could be the basis for a criminal contempt charge, such a violation constitutes criminal activity within the meaning of Terry. See Minn. Stat. § 588.20, subd. 2(4) (2018) (defining misdemeanor criminal contempt to include “willful disobedience to the lawful process or other mandate of a court”). The state does not challenge Sargent’s assertion that he was seized as a result of the traffic stop. See State v.