State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Carlos Ramone Sargent, Appellant
[…] When possible, a warrant should be obtained before making an arrest under this rule. Minn. R. Crim. P. 6.03, subd. 2. Because Minnesota’s court rules authorize a warrantless arrest for a pretrial-release violation, unlike the Tenth Circuit in Santillanes, we cannot reason that a warrantless 11 seizure based on a noncriminal pretrial-release violation is never constitutionally valid.6 Indeed, a suspected petty-misdemeanor infraction may justify a Terry stop, and by definition, a petty-misdemeanor offense is not a crime. See Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 4a (2018) (“‘Petty misdemeanor’ means a petty offense which is prohibited by statute, which does not constitute a crime and for which a sentence of a fine of not more than $300 may be imposed.”); George, 557 N.W.2d at 578 (stating that an officer may stop a vehicle based on a violation of an “insignificant” traffic law).