State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Lee Biby, Appellant
[…] Dec. 14, 2010). As the state points out, this is a case of mistaken identity. The evidence supports that Biby intended to kill the motorcyclist, but did so believing the person on the motorcycle was his ex-wife’s boyfriend. Finally, Biby was charged with attempted first-degree murder—premediated under Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(1) (2016). That statute provides that a person is “guilty of murder in the first degree” if he “causes the death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of the person or of another.” Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(1) (emphasis added).