John Koppi, Appellant, vs. Robin Marsh, Respondent, XYZ Corporation, et al., Defendants
[…] Mechanic’s liens are governed by statute and allow, under certain circumstances, someone who “contributes to the improvement of real estate by performing labor, or 7 furnishing skill, material or machinery” to hold a lien against the property in question. Minn. Stat. § 514.01 (2018). The district court concluded that Koppi did not hold a valid lien against Marsh’s property because his services did not “contribute[] to the improvement” thereof and were merely “ordinary repairs.” Whether any given service contributes to an improvement to property under Minn. Stat. § 514.01 presents a mixed question of law and fact. Kloster-Madsen, Inc. v. Tafi’s, Inc., 226 N.W.2d 603, 607 (Minn. 1975). We review such mixed questions de novo. Burgmeier v. Bjur, 533 N.W.2d 67, 70 (Minn. App. 1995). “Whoever . . . contributes to the improvement of real estate by performing labor, or furnishing skill, material or machinery for any of the purposes hereinafter stated . . . shall have a lien upon the improvement, and upon the land on which it is situated.” Minn. Stat. § 514.01. We have held that to establish a lien right under this section, a claimant must “show that the real estate has been improved, that he supplied labor or materials, and that labor or materials were supplied for one of the purposes stated in the statute.”