John Koppi, Appellant, vs. Robin Marsh, Respondent, XYZ Corporation, et al., Defendants
[…] Nevertheless, because Koppi’s services were limited to cleaning and repairing the property after a storm, we agree. Koppi did not “enhance [the property’s] capital value” or render it “more useful or valuable” than it had been before the storm damaged it. Id. Koppi cites Consol. Lumber Co. v. N. Lakes Constr., Inc. for the proposition that “clearing” and “grubbing” are improvements under the statute. No. A10-1472, 2011 WL 1545794, at *3 (Minn. App. Apr. 26, 2011). However, “[u]npublished opinions of the court of appeals are not precedential.” Minn. Stat. § 480A.08, subd. 3(c) (2018); Vlahos v. R & I Constr., Inc., 676 N.W.2d 672, 676 n.3 (Minn. 2004) (pausing “to stress that unpublished opinions of the court of appeals are not precedential” and noting that “[t]he danger of miscitation is great because unpublished decisions rarely contain a full recitation of the facts”). Moreover, even if Consol.