James Klingelhutz, individually and o/b/o the Klingelhutz Family Limited Partnership, Appellant, vs. John Klingelhutz, Respondent, Gary Klingelhutz, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 321.0408(b) (2018). The statute also provides, “A general partner’s duty of care to the limited partnership and the other partners . . . is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.” Minn. Stat. § 321.0408(c) (2018). These statutorily defined duties “govern[] relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership” only “[t]o the extent the partnership agreement does not 7 otherwise provide.” Minn. Stat. § 321.0110(a) (2018). Subject to certain limitations, “the partnership agreement governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership.” Id. One limitation is that a partnership agreement may not “eliminate the duty of loyalty under section 321.0408.” Minn. Stat. § 321.0110(b)(5) (2018). Nonetheless, a partnership agreement may “identify specific types or categories of activities that do not violate the duty of loyalty, if not manifestly unreasonable.” Minn. Stat. § 321.0110(b)(5)(A). Another limitation is that a partnership agreement may not “unreasonably reduce the duty of care under section 321.0408(c).” Minn. Stat. § 321.0110(b)(6) (2018).